Data Privacy Statement

Privacy & Cookies

Purpose of policy 

This policy describes how Paul Bradford Sugarcraft School collect and process your personal data obtained on our website www.paulbradford.co.uk (Our Site).

It is important that you read this policy together with any other privacy policy/notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data from Our Site.

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. This version is dated May 2018.

Data Protection Lead

Paul Bradford Sugarcraft School is a Limited Company incorporated in Scotland (SC273523) having its registered office at 16 Union Place, Brightons, Falkirk FK2 0FH is the legal entity which is the data controller collecting and processing the information provided by users of Our Site and it may be contacted via [email protected].

We have appointed a Data Protection Lead to deal with questions relating to this policy who can be contacted at: [email protected].

The data we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information that you provide in order to identify you.

Identity Data includes, but not restricted to, first name, last name, email address, username.

How is your personal data collected? 

You may give us your Identity Data by becoming a member of, or guest tutor of, Paul Bradford Sugarcraft School Ltd.

How we use your personal data:

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to, including in the following circumstances:

  • To provide and improve our services.
  • To fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • To manage our relationship with you.
  • For other legitimate business purposes.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If you wish to receive an explanation as to how processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our Data Protection Lead.

Disclosure of your personal data 

We do not sell, distribute or otherwise make personal data commercially available to any party, except as described in this policy or with your prior permission.

We may share your personal data with a third party rating and review site Feefo in order for you to review our products and service. They are bound by data protection laws and can not use that data for any other purpose. If you do not wish to be contacted by Feefo then please contact our Data Protection Lead.

Protection of your personal data 

We take the security of the personal data we hold seriously.  Policies and procedures are in place to safeguard it from loss, misuse and improper disclosure.

We also have procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies.  We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes.  We only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

For how long will we use your personal data? 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider:

  • the purposes for which we process the data; and
  • If you have opted out of receiving future publications from us, your contact details will remain on our opt-out list to prevent you from receiving any further publications from us.

Your legal rights 

We assume responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once you have submitted the information.  Please inform us of any changes to your information.

You are entitled to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request the correction or erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Request a restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.
  • Withdraw consent at any time, where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

To exercise any of the above rights please contact our Data Protection Lead.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Cookies 

Our website uses cookies. For more information please see our cookie policy.

Third party websites and social media platforms 

We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites or social media platforms to which links may be provided via our website. You should check the privacy policy of the relevant third party before providing any information.

You may wish to participate in the various social media platforms hosted by us. However, we do not accept any responsibility for any personal information that you share on such platforms that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another user.

Complaints 

If you are concerned about an alleged breach of privacy law or any other regulation by us please contact our Data Protection Lead who will ensure that your complaint is investigated.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

Feefo logo